1kg/bag, 25kg/drum, inner by double plastic bag.Or according to the Customers requirements
China Main Ports
1 - 1
2 - 99
100 - 199
To be negotiated
Astaxanthin is a keto-carotenoid. Like many carotenoids, astaxanthin is a lipid-soluble pigment. Astaxanthin is found in microalgae, yeast, salmon, trout, krill, shrimp, crayfish, crustaceans, and the feathers of some birds. It provides the red-orange color of salmon meat and the red color of cooked shellfish. The structure of astaxanthin by synthesis was described in 1975. Astaxanthin, unlike several carotenes and one other known carotenoid, is not converted to vitamin A (retinol) in the human body. Like other carotenoids, astaxanthin has self-limited absorption orally and such low toxicity by mouth that no toxic syndrome is known. In vitro, it is an antioxidant with a slightly lower antioxidant activity in some model systems than other carotenoids. Astaxanthin can be used as a dietary supplement intended for human, animal, and aquaculture consumption.
Dark Red Powder
Total Plate Count
Mold and Yeast Count
In cool & dry place. Keep away from strong light and heat.
2 Years when properly stored.
Function: 1. With the function of natural food pigment, astaxanthin has rich nutritional value and a good coloring effect. 2. Astaxanthin powder has excellent oxidation resisting activity, in terms of free radical scavenging activity is 1000 times higher than the natural VE. 3. Astaxanthin powder can prevent arteriosclerosis and relative diseases. 4. Astaxanthin powder can be used as an anticancer activity to strengthen the functions of the immune system. 5. Enhance the health of the central nervous system. 6. Intensify the energy metabolism of the organism.
1. Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for pigment and health care. 2. Applied in animal feeds field, it is used as an new animal feed additive to impart coloration, including farm-raised salmon and egg yolks. 3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to prevent cancer and anti-oxidant. 4. Applied in cosmetic field, it is mainly used to Antioxidant and UV protection.