Cosmetic Raw Material Skin Whitening kojic Acid Powder

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$12.00 - $18.00 / Kilogram | 1 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
501-30-4
Other Names:
kojic acid
MF:
C6H6O4
EINECS No.:
207-922-4
Place of Origin:
Jiangsu, China
Purity:
99.%
Appearance:
White Powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials, Hair Care Chemicals
Brand Name:
Greenway
Model Number:
GWM-11
Product name:
Cosmetic Raw Material Skin Whitening kojic Acid Powder
Name:
Kojic Acid Powder
Packing:
1kg/bag
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
3000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
1kg/bag;25kg/drum,or according to requirement
Port
Shanghai,or according to requirement

Cosmetic Raw Material Skin Whitening kojic Acid Powder

Product Description

Name

Kojic Acid

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Molecular Formula

C6H6O4

Molecular Weight

142.11

Grade

Cosmetic /Food Grade

Melting Point

151-156°C

Function

Skin Whitening

CAS NO.

201-30-4

Specification

99%

 

 

     Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of old man, pigmentation and acne. 

Product Function

Product Application

  • Food use kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors.
  • in cosmetics to lighten skin. As an example of the latter, it is used to treat skin diseases like melasma.
  • Daily chemicals material Kojic acid can inhibits caseinase synthesis, then inhibits skin melanin formation, kojic acid and it's derivatives are widely used in high-quality brightening cosmetic, bath cream midtoothpaste. The products containing kojic acid can treat freckle, acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and bad results, At present, kojic acid's use level added in cosmetic amounts to 0.2-1.0 percent.
  • Medical use: Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.  Kojic acid and it's derivatives are used as an important material in antibiotic - cethamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.
  • Pesticide Biologic fertilizer with 0.51.0% Kojic acid has a clearly effect on increase production both foodstuff and greenstuff.
  • Others Kojic acid can be film despecking agent and iron ananysis reagent.

Product Certificate

Company Information

Why Choose US ?

Packaging & Shipping

You May Like
Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>

Similar products in other categories: