Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
616-38-6
Other Names:
DMC
MF:
Tech Grade
Place of Origin:
Maharashtra, India
Main Raw Material:
Polyurethane
Usage:
Appliance Paint, Boat Paint, Building Coating, Car Paint, Electrical Insulating Varnish, Furniture Paint, Paper Coating, Plastic Coating, Road Marking Paint, Rubber Coating
Application Method:
Other
State:
Liquid Coating
Brand Name:
SKY
Model Number:
Pure
Appearance:
Clear Colorless liquid
Boiling Point:
89 to 91°C
Purity by GLC:
99.5 % Min
Density @ 20°C:
1.066 -1.076
Moisture:
0.1 % Max
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Customized packaging as per customer specifications available
200 kgs in GI Drums / ISO tanks
Port
Mumbai
Lead Time :
15 Days
Product Description

 

Dimethyl Carbonate (DMC) is an organic compound with the formula CO(OCH3)2.

 

It is a colourless, flammable liquid. It is classified as a carbonate ester.

 

This compound has found use as a methylating agent and more recently as a solvent that is exempt from classification as a volatile organic compound (VOC) in the US.

 

Dimethyl Carbonate is often considered to be a green reagentUsed as VOC exempt solvent in many paints and coatings

 

DMC can be used as a methylating and carbonylating reagent in organic synthesis
Because of its high oxygen content, DMC can be used as a fuel additive

Packaging & Shipping

 

Customized packaging as per customer specifications available
200 kgs in GI Drums / ISO tanks

Our Services

  Providing quality products is the aim of our company. We understand the specific needs of the customers and manufacture the chemicals accordingly. We are dedicated towards following excellent business ethics and ensuring transparency in our deals.

 

Our manufacturing unit is equipped with adequate testing facilities that enable the delivery of only tested and fine quality products. All the chemicals are safely packed in customized packing facilities like HDPE bags, Paper bags and HDPE barrels. 

Company Information

 

SKY IMPEX was established in year 2009 with a vision to cater the fast growing needs of the Chemical Industry. SKY IMPEX has significant presence in major chemical industries. We serve an array of industries which includes, but not limited to: Oil drilling, Petroleum, Petrochemical, Basic Chemicals, Paints & Coatings, Personal Care, Agro, Food & Beverage, Pharmaceuticals, Water Treatment and Consumer products.
Our activities can be broadly classified into:
§ Import
§ Export
§ Trade
§ Distribution
§ Sourcing & Procurement
Our distribution points are in Mumbai and Chennai to serve our customers spread across India in different states to meet on time delivery to their satisfaction.
We import in Break-Bulk, ISO, Flexi Tanks and FCL lots to meet customer requirements. We supply in bulk road tankers, Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC), Drums & Bags packing.
 
Mission Statement:
To be a high-value partner for our manufacturers, distributors, logistics partners, and to the end users providing them with quality products, professional support and services while meeting our obligations to society and the environment. Our commitment, dedication and expertise ensure the best products & service to our clients.
SOURCING & PROCUREMENT SERVICE
Although rapidly evolving cost-reduction and growth opportunities, many organizations remain unsure about how to transform their sourcing and procurement division to reduce costs while maximizing value from supplier relationships.
Improving end-to-end supply chain performance and securing profit margins require effective raw material sourcing strategies. Sourcing is increasingly taking on a more strategic, future oriented role.
Business processes for raw material sourcing are complex. Although sourcing technologies provide an opportunity to competitively source raw materials, they’re not completely tied to the entire business process. These technologies are utilized for one-time events, and if they have advanced optimization and contract management capabilities, they can provide a closed-loop buying process.
Procurement requires a very strong technical background such as understanding of the product, manufacturing processes, financial analysis, statutory requirements, import & export laws. At the same time it requires a set of soft skills that are absolutely critical to be able to forge effective relationship with the Suppliers while ensuring that the company objectives are delivered – both tangible and intangible.
Our team of experts of having 25+ year experience and specialized in customized sourcing & procurement in Asia, Middle East and Europe for Chemicals, Petro-Chemicals, Solvents, Speciality Chemicals, Recycled/Off-Grade products and By-Products. We ensure professional services with cost savings and direct vendor/customer base development opportunities for our clients.

 

 

FAQ

 044-043100281