Glycerine 97% Min / CH-700

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
EUR 250-300 / Metric Tons | 28 Metric Ton/Metric Tons (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Classification:
Hydroxybenzene
CAS No.:
56-81-5
Other Names:
Glycerol
MF:
C3H8O2
EINECS No.:
200-338-0
Place of Origin:
Germany
Grade Standard:
Agriculture Grade, Electron Grade, Food Grade, Industrial Grade, Medicine Grade, Reagent Grade
Purity:
99.9%min
Appearance:
Colorless
Application:
Industrial
Brand Name:
Veruver
Model Number:
7404049
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
5000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Depends on the buyer
Port
Hamburg
Lead Time :
5 Days

Glycerine is widely used in chemistry, paint industry, texitile and dyeing, and foods, as hygroscopic agent and sugar substitute.Crude Glycerine 80% is generated from Oleochemicals factory, light brown colour, 80% min.A dark brown viscous liquid derived from trans-esterification of crude palm oil.

 

Index

Standard

Type

Super grade

Top grade

First grade

Second grade

Chroma

≤20

≤20

≤30

≤70

Assay

≥ 99.5 %

≥ 98.5 %

≥ 98 %

≥ 95 %

Density (20°C )

≥1.2598 g/ml

≥ 1.2572g/ml

≥ 1.2559g/ml

≥1.2481 g/ml

Chloride

≤ 0.001%

≤ 0.001%

≤ 0.01%

≤0.05 %

Sulfating Ash

≤0.01%

≤0.01%

≤0.01%

≤0.01%

Acidity or Alkalinity

≤0.064mmol/100g

≤0.064mmol/100g

≤0.1mmol/100g

≤0.3mmol/100g

Saponification equivalent

≤0.64mmol/100g

≤0.64mmol/100g

≤1mmol/100g

≤3mmol/100g

Heavy metals (as Pb)

≤5mg/kg

≤5mg/kg

≤5mg/kg

≤5mg/kg

As

≤2mg/kg

≤2mg/kg

≤2mg/kg

     ------------

 

Appearance:

Colorless transparent liquid, odorless, moisture absorption

   

Glycerine Applications :

 

(1) Food industry :

 

(2) Pharmaceutical and personal care applications

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant

 

(3 )Surface science :

Glycerol is shown to reduce the coefficient of friction of polymer coated surfaces by several orders of magnitude. This effect is attributed to the enhanced viscosity of glycerol-water solutions as compared to the pure water

 

(4) Botanical extracts :

When utilized in 'tincture' method extractions, specifically as a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (tinctures). It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions

 

(5) Antifreeze:

Glycerol was historically used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications before being replaced by ethylene glycol, which has a lower freezing point. While the minimum freezing point of a glycerol-water mixture is higher than an ethylene-glycol mixture, glycerol is not toxic and is being re-examined for use in automotive applications

 

(6)  Chemical intermediate:

Glycerol is used to produce nitroglycerin, or glycerol-trinitrate .Reliance on soap-making to supply co-product glycerine made it difficult to increase production to meet wartime demand.

 

(7)  Fuel:

glycerol can be used as an alternative to diesel