notice Note: Please be cautious and check with your supplier if this product is for virus protection purposes and if the coronavirus (COVID-19) will affect your order. close

High quality 501-30-4 kojic acid powder

  • 1-24 Kilograms
    $20.50
  • 25-99 Kilograms
    $19.30
  • 100-299 Kilograms
    $16.20
  • >=300 Kilograms
    $13.00
Quantity:
- + Kilograms available
Samples:
$25.00 /Kilogram, 1 Kilogram (Min. Order): Buy Samples
0piecesselected, US $in total
View Details
Shipping fee:
Depends on the order quantity.
Lead Time:
1 day(s) after payment received
Customization:
Customized logo (Min. Order: 100 Kilograms)
Customized packaging (Min. Order: 100 Kilograms)

More

Graphic customization (Min. Order: 100 Kilograms) Less
Contact Supplier
Samples - $25.00 /Kilogram, 1 Kilogram (Min. Order): Buy Samples
Loading... Add To Cart
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
501-30-4
Other Names:
kojic acid
MF:
C6H6O4
EINECS No.:
207-922-4
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China
Purity:
98%
Appearance:
Light yellow Powder, Light yellow powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Brand Name:
Natural Field
Model Number:
98%
Product Name:
kojic acid
Specification:
99%
Melt point:
152-156
Loss on drying:
≤0.5%
Residue on ignition:
≤0.1%
Test Method:
HPLC
Application:
Cosmetic Industries
Grade:
Cosmetic
CAS:
501-30-4
Product Certification certification
HALAL Certified.
Valid from 2020-03-18 until 2021-03-17

Packaging & Delivery

Selling Units:
Single item
Single package size: 
21X30X10 cm
Single gross weight:
1.500 kg
Package Type:
1kg/bag, 25kg/drum or as your request of kojic acid powder
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 25 26 - 100 101 - 500 >500
Est. Time(days) 1 3 5 To be negotiated
Banner Cosmetic

 Kojic acid powder

1. Introduction of kojic acid:

Kojic Acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, used also to preserve or change colors in food and cosmetics. Off-white powder. Soluble in water. 

 

2. Source & flow chart of kojic acid:

(1) Kojic acid is a weak acid compound produced by glucose metabolism during the growth of some microorganisms.

(2) It existed in sauce and wine since ancient times.

(3) Kojic acid is similar to glucose in structure. Isotopic experiments have proved that glucose is formed by oxidation and dehydration without breaking of carbon frame.

(4) Kojic acid can be detected in all fermentation products of aspergillus fermentation.

3. Characteristic:

(1) Tyrosinase inhibition ability:

Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70%-80% of the activity of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO) from different sources.

(2) Antibacterial ability:

0.2%-0.5% kojic acid can inhibit the growth of a variety of bacteria.

(3) Oxidation resistance:

The phenolic hydroxyl of kojic acid can be reduced.

(4) Chelation of metal ions:

It can chelate with Fe, Cu, Mn and other metal ions.

4. Application of kojic acid:

4.1 Cosmetic grade:

Kojic acid functions as an antioxidant and whitening in cosmetic products. It can effectively treat freckles, old age spots, pigmentation, acne and so on.

Click here to know more details about kojic acid, get a best price now!

4.2 Food grade:

Kojic acid is easy to dissolve in water, has strong antibacterial ability, enzymatic Browning inhibition and antioxidant, and is widely used in food additives, preservatives, color protectants, can replace nitrite, sorbic acid and benzoic acid, reduce the harm to the human body.

4.3 Medical grade:

Because kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can eliminate free radicals and enhance white blood cell kinetics in human body, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as a raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics, and the finished drug is used for treatment headache, toothache and local inflammation are ideal for analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.

4.4 Pesticide Biologic grade:

Kojic acid can be used in pesticide application, whether as foliar fertilizer for spraying (low concentration), or as growth and yield enhancer for root application, it has obvious effects on grain and vegetable yield increase, and can also be used as insecticide or insecticidal fungus synergist.

5. Commonly used formulations:

It is generally recommended to add 0.5% ~ 2.0% in cosmetics.

Biological microfertilizer was prepared by adding 0.5~1.0% kojic acid in agriculture

6. Formula of kojic acid:

Grade

Function

Formula

Cosmetic

Skin whitening

Kojic acid +Ferulic acid+Vitamin C+Salicylic Acid

Kojic acid +Alpha arbutin+Licorice root extract

Food

Preservative

Kojic acid+Malic acid+Sodium acetate

Color former

Kojic acid+Nicotinamide+Vitamin C

7. Attention:

(1) Kojic acid is unstable to light, heat and metal ions, so the content of iron and other metal ions in the system should be controlled rather than added at high temperature.

(2) It is better to add appropriate complexing agents such as EDTA and antioxidants such as sodium sulfite in the system

8. Related products:

Function

Product

Spec.

CAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Skin whitening

Alpha-Arbutin

99%

84380-01-8

Beta-Arbutin   

99%

497-76-7

L-Glutathione Reduced

98%

70-18-8

Vitamin C

98%

/

Paeoniflorin

50% 98%

23180-57-6

Tranexamic Acid

98%

1197-18-8

Nicotinamide

98%

98-92-0

3-0-Ethyl ascorbic acid

98%

86404-04-8

After-Sales Service