notice Note: Please be cautious and check with your supplier if this product is for virus protection purposes and if the coronavirus (COVID-19) will affect your order. close

Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder

  • 1-9 Kilograms
    $38.00
  • >=10 Kilograms
    $31.00
Quantity:
- + Kilograms available
0piecesselected, US $in total
View Details
Shipping fee:
Depends on the order quantity.
Lead Time:
5 day(s) after payment received
Contact Supplier
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
501-30-4
Other Names:
Kojic Acid
MF:
C6H6O4
EINECS No.:
207-922-4
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China
Purity:
98%
Appearance:
White Powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials, Detergent Raw Materials, Hair Care Chemicals
Brand Name:
SALUS
Model Number:
SA-kojic acid
Product name:
Kojic Acid Powder
Application:
Cosmetic Preparations
Sample:
Availiable
Grade:
Comestic Grade
Color:
Pure White
Function:
Skincare Products
Certification:
Halal
Packing:
1kg/bag
Shelf Life:
2 Years
Name:
Kojic Acid Powder

Packaging & Delivery

Selling Units:
Single item
Single package size: 
12X12X12 cm
Single gross weight:
1.000 kg
Package Type:
1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside. 25kg with double plastic container inside/Fiber drum outside or it is at your option
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 100 >100
Est. Time(days) 5 To be negotiated

BSkin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder

Product Description

Product Name: kojic acid Powder
English Name: 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one;
Alias: 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone
Specification:98%
Grade: Food and cosmetic Grade;
Appearance:white needle-like crystals or powder;
Function:Skin whitening.
Molecular formula: C6H6O4
olecular Weight: 142.11
CAS Registry Number: 501-30-4

 Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid powder is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.

It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances.It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

Specification

 

Product Name

kojic acid Powder

Test Method

HPLC

CAS NO.

501-30-4

Country of origin

China

EINECS NO.

207-922-4

M.F

C6H6O4

 

    appearance:

white or off-white needle-like crystals

Dissolubility:

easily dissolves in water, colorless and transparent

Pathogens:

None/undetected

Melting point:

153~156°C

Purity:

99.0% min

Residue on ignition:

0.1% max

Iron:

10 PPM max

Chlorides:

50 PPM max

Heavy metals:

3 PPM max

Arsenic:

1 PPM max

Function

1.Kojic acid powder can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation;

2.Kojic acid powder is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte.

3.Kojic acid powder have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases; 

Application

(1) in cosmetic field: It is used for macula-removing and whitening.In the human skin, tyrosine is oxidized and polymerized with oxygen-derived free radicals under the catalytic action of tyrosinase and then synthesized to melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can greatly inhibit the skin melanin formation; furthermore, kojic acid is safe and nontoxic and won’t cause white spot syndrome. Therefore, it has been widely added in the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Whitening cosmetics containing kojic acid are able to treat effectively the freckle, senile plaque, pigmentation and acne, etc. Kojic acid in concentration of 20ug/ml is able to inhibit 70~80%of the activity of many kinds of tyrosinases (or polyphenoloxidase PPO) . 0.2~1.0% of kojic acid is recommended to be added in the cosmetics.
(2) Moreover, kojic acid is the mateial for making maltol and cthyl maltol.
(3) In medicine field: kojic acid has no mutagenic action to eukaryotic cells. It is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte, so it is good for human health. Now kojic acid has been used as the an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics. The finished products have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases (like headache and toothache, etc.).
(4) In agriculture field: Kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides. 0.5-1.0% of kojic acid can be added in microelement fertilizer (crimson liquid). This kind of crop production promoter has significant effect on increasing production of grains and vegetables, no matter it is used as low-concentration foliage fertilizer for spraying or yield-increasing agent for root applying.
(5) In other fields: kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc.

Company Information