Texapon N 70 T

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$900.00 - $1,800.00 / Metric Tons | 10 Metric Ton/Metric Tons (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Classification:
Chemical Auxiliary Agent
CAS No.:
68891-38-3
Other Names:
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
MF:
CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
EINECS No.:
500-234-8
Purity:
70 %
Place of Origin:
Samut Sakhon, Thailand
Type:
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate
Usage:
Coating Auxiliary Agents, Electronics Chemicals, Leather Auxiliary Agents, Paper Chemicals, Petroleum Additives, Plastic Auxiliary Agents, Rubber Auxiliary Agents, Surfactants, Textile Auxiliary Agents, Personal care product, Shampoo, soap, detergent, toothpaste, cosmetics
Brand Name:
Thaipoly
Model Number:
SLES 70
Product name:
Texapon N 70 T
Appearance:
flowable paste
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
5000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
130 kg/drum
160 kg/drum
Port
Bangkok
Lead Time :
10 days

Texapon N 70 T

 

PRODUCT NAME : Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, Product of Thailand
CHEMICAL NAME : Alkyl ether sulfate C12-14, ethoxylated, sodium salt

INCI NAME : Sodium Laureth Sulfate

CAS NUMBER : 68891-38-3, 9004-82-4

EC NUMBER : 500-234-8

SYNONYMS : Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Sodium Laureth Sulphate, SLS, SLES, N70, N70T

PHYSICAL FORM : Transparent to yellowish, flowable paste

 

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION :

 

Test property                                        Specification                 Test method

Active ingredient (MW 384)                   69.0 - 72.0 %                ISO 2271

pH value (25 °C; 3 % solution)               7.0 - 9.0                        ISO 4316

1,4-Dioxane                                          max. 30 ppm                 Internal method 92002101

Unsulfated matter                                 max. 2.8 %                   Internal method 97006402

Sodium sulfate                                      max. 1.0 %                   Internal method 92001501

Color APHA (25 °C; 20 % aq.solution)   max. 25                        ISO 6271

 

PACKAGING : 130, 160 kg/drum

ORIGIN OF COUNTRY : Thailand
MANUFACTURER  : Thai Poly Chemicals Co., Ltd.
EXPORTER : Thai Poly Chemicals Co., Ltd.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION : Thai Poly Chemicals Co., Ltd.

ADDRESS : 36/1 Moo 9, Nadee, Mueangsamutsakhon, Samutsakhon, Thailand
DEPARTMENT : Export Sales Division
Tel.  +6634 496284, +6634 854888
Fax. +6634 496285, +6634 854899
Mobile No. +668 00160016, +668 98554004

Email 1,  thaipolychemicals at hotmail.com

Email 2,  polychemicals888 at gmail.com

Email 3,  info at thaipolychemicals.com

 

Keyword,

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Sodium Laureth Sulphate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70%

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 70%

Sodium Laureth Sulfate %

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 70%

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate 70%

Sodium Laureth Sulphate 70%

SLS

SLES

N70

N70T

 

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by n is specified in the name, for example laureth-2 sulfate. The product is heterogeneous in the number of ethoxyl groups, where n is the mean. It is common for commercial products for n= 3. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash , along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS). SLS is a detergent and surfuctant which essentially means that it breaks surface tension and separates molecules in order to allow better interaction between the product and your hair. This in turn creates a lather which makes products such as shampoo and toothpaste more effective cleaners. So effective and so inexpensive is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate that it’s found in a number of industrial cleaning agents such as engine degreaser and industrial strength detergents. It’s also widely used as a skin irritant when testing products used to heal skin conditions.

 

More information about Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, please contact Thai Poly Chemicals Co., Ltd.